Ragfish AI

0Popularity
Ragfish AI featured image

About Ragfish AI

Ragfish AI is an open-source, self-hosted platform designed to transform business data into AI-ready knowledge. It enables users to upload and organize documents, spreadsheets, databases, and scanned files into structured knowledge bases. The system supports training AI models on this content to create assistants capable of answering questions and retrieving information. Users can publish these assistants for internal or external use, with options to structure content into channels by industry or workflow. The platform includes a modular framework for building custom AI applications, allowing developers to fork, customize, and deploy components using their own infrastructure. It supports integration with various vector stores and AI providers, offering flexibility in data storage and model selection. Ragfish AI emphasizes privacy and control by enabling self-hosted deployment with user-owned API keys and servers.

Key features

  • Document upload and management
  • Spreadsheet data import and organization
  • Database integration and configuration
  • OCR for digitizing scanned documents
  • Knowledge pipeline for training AI models
  • Channel-based content organization by industry or workflow
  • Modular framework for custom AI application development
  • Support for multiple vector stores and AI providers

Use cases

  • Building AI assistants for internal company knowledge bases
  • Deploying industry-specific AI solutions for customer support
  • Transforming technical manuals or legal documents into searchable AI knowledge

Pros

  • Open-source and self-hosted
  • Supports multiple data sources (documents, spreadsheets, databases, scanned files)
  • Modular framework for custom AI application development
  • Self-hosted infrastructure with user-controlled API keys
  • Enterprise-ready architecture

Cons

  • No mention of a free tier or pricing model
  • Limited information on supported languages beyond English
  • Requires self-hosting setup and technical expertise
  • No clear indication of mobile or cloud-based deployment options

Ragfish AI videos

Frequently asked questions about Ragfish AI

What is Ragfish AI and what does it do?

Ragfish AI is an open-source, self-hosted platform that transforms business data into AI-ready knowledge. It allows users to upload, organize, and structure documents, spreadsheets, databases, and scanned files into knowledge bases, then train AI models to create assistants capable of answering questions and retrieving information.

Who should use Ragfish AI?

Ragfish AI is designed for both developers and businesses. Developers can use it to build custom AI applications with full control, while businesses can deploy private AI assistants using their own data and infrastructure.

How does Ragfish AI handle data privacy and control?

Ragfish AI emphasizes privacy and control by enabling self-hosted deployment. Users own their data, API keys, and servers, ensuring sensitive information remains within their infrastructure.

What types of data sources can Ragfish AI integrate with?

Ragfish AI supports integration with documents, spreadsheets, databases, and scanned files through OCR. It also allows linking live databases and organizing content into structured knowledge bases.

Can Ragfish AI be customized for specific use cases?

Yes, Ragfish AI offers a modular framework that allows users to fork, customize, and deploy components. It supports industry-specific solutions and enterprise-ready architectures tailored to unique needs.

How do I get started with Ragfish AI?

To get started, users can explore the platform’s documentation, access the open-source GitHub repository, and follow deployment guides to set up Ragfish AI on their own infrastructure.

Ragfish AI compared

Reviews