AI assistant for safe, reliable productivity with code, collaboration, and integrations.
BN Reports
About BN Reports
BN Reports is a home inspection software that uses AI to generate client-ready reports from inspector notes and photos. Inspectors photograph components, add brief notes, and the system drafts defect descriptions, plate details, and age calculations which the inspector can review and approve. Reports are delivered as a web link for clients and a PDF for files, with defects highlighted alongside photos. The software reads data plates from a single photo, extracting model, serial, manufacture date, and age information. It operates offline, queuing photos for upload when signal returns, and sends a single link for client access. The platform includes AI features in Pro plans and is designed specifically for home inspectors.
Key features
- AI-generated defect descriptions from brief notes
- Data plate reading for model, serial, and age extraction
- Offline photo capture with queued uploads
- Client web report and PDF delivery
- Inspector review and approval of AI drafts
- Basement-specific report templates
- Member discounts for InterNACHI, OAHI, RHI, and CAHPI
Use cases
- Generating home inspection reports during site visits
- Reading appliance data plates from a single photo
- Delivering client reports immediately after inspection
Pros
- AI generates draft report content from inspector notes and photos
- Offline operation with queued photo uploads
- Client-ready web reports and PDFs delivered immediately
- Data plate reading extracts model, serial, and age details
- Free tier available with three inspections per month
Cons
- AI features limited to Pro plans
- Pricing in CAD only
- Free plan restricts to three inspections per month
Frequently asked questions about BN Reports
What is BN Reports?
BN Reports is an all-in-one business platform designed specifically for home inspectors, offering tools to scale their business with an easy-to-use app and affordable pricing.
Who owns BN Reports?
BN Reports is owned and operated independently by Bent Nails Home Inspection, ensuring no conflicts of interest with construction-related services.
What devices does BN Reports work on?
The software is compatible with mobile devices, tablets, laptops, and desktop computers running Windows, iOS, or Android systems.
Can I use BN Reports on multiple devices?
Yes, BN Reports supports use across multiple devices at no additional cost.
What do my clients receive for a report?
Clients receive a web-based report accessible on any device, along with a downloadable PDF version that includes photos, videos, and detailed findings.
Is there a cost for support?
Support is provided free of charge, with email responses typically received within 6 hours and calls limited to 30 minutes.