Web-based novel writing software for authors, offering outlining, world-building, reviewing tools, and AI assistance for drafting and analysis.
Instant Author
About Instant Author
Instant Author is an AI-powered publishing studio designed to help authors turn book ideas into published works. It functions as a co-author, handling tasks such as intelligent outlining, story diagnostics, character tracking, and KDP formatting. The tool supports writing in over 20 languages and includes features like a marketing generator and a one-click export to Amazon KDP-ready manuscripts. Users can bring their own API keys for models from providers like OpenAI, Anthropic, Google, and others, ensuring transparency and cost control. The platform aims to eliminate writer’s block and technical barriers by automating the heavy lifting of book creation. It is marketed toward entrepreneurs, fiction writers, coaches, and content creators looking to publish books efficiently. The lifetime deal includes full access to the platform, future core updates, and a complimentary Digital Flipbook Creator subscription.
Key features
- Intelligent outlining for fiction and non-fiction
- Story diagnostics for plot hole prevention
- KDP-ready manuscript export
- Deep character tracking and consistency checks
- Multi-language support (20+ languages)
- Marketing generator for sales copy
- Bring-your-own API keys for cost control
- Digital Flipbook Creator included
Use cases
- Turn book ideas into published works in days
- Organize complex fictional worlds and maintain character consistency
- Repurpose existing content into a published book asset
Pros
- AI-assisted outlining and writing
- Built-in story diagnostics and character tracking
- One-click KDP formatting for Amazon publishing
- Supports over 20 languages
- Lifetime access with one-time payment
Cons
- Requires user-provided API keys for AI models
- No free tier or trial mentioned
- Limited to desktop use via web app
Frequently asked questions about Instant Author
What is Instant Author and what does it do?
Instant Author is an AI-powered publishing studio that acts as a co-author to help turn book ideas into published works. It automates tasks such as intelligent outlining, story diagnostics, character tracking, and KDP formatting, supporting writing in over 20 languages.
Who is Instant Author designed for?
The tool is designed for entrepreneurs, fiction writers, coaches, and content creators who want to publish books efficiently without technical barriers or writer’s block. It helps codify methodologies, organize complex worlds, and repurpose existing content into published books.
How does Instant Author handle AI model costs?
Instant Author allows users to bring their own API keys from providers like OpenAI, Anthropic, Google, and others, ensuring transparency and cost control by paying the provider directly without middleman fees.
Can Instant Author export manuscripts directly to Amazon KDP?
Yes, Instant Author includes a one-click KDP formatter that exports manuscripts perfectly formatted for Amazon KDP upload, eliminating the need for manual formatting.
Does Instant Author support multiple languages?
Yes, Instant Author supports writing and publishing in over 20 languages, including Spanish, French, German, Japanese, and Chinese.
What is included in the lifetime deal for Instant Author?
The lifetime deal includes full access to the Instant Author platform, future core updates, a complimentary Digital Flipbook Creator subscription, and priority support during the launch period for a one-time payment.