AI-powered medical search engine that delivers synthesized, cited answers from peer-reviewed research for clinicians.
Now I Get It!

About Now I Get It!
Now I Get It! is an AI-powered service that converts dense scientific PDFs into shareable, interactive web pages written in plain language. Users upload any scientific paper and select from three translation modes: Native for technical audiences, Non-technical for general readers, and Kid-friendly for younger audiences. Each translated page is stored in a private gallery where it can be edited, tagged, shared via link, or published publicly. The tool streamlines the process of making research accessible without requiring users to rewrite documents manually. It supports collaboration by allowing multiple users to view and contribute to the same translated pages. The service operates on a pay-per-credit model, with credits never expiring, making it flexible for occasional or frequent use. This approach is particularly useful for researchers, educators, and communicators who need to bridge the gap between specialized knowledge and broader audiences.
Key features
- Converts scientific PDFs into interactive web pages
- Three translation modes: Native, Non-technical, and Kid-friendly
- Private gallery for storing and managing translated pages
- Edit, tag, share, or publish translated content
- Supports collaboration with multiple users
- Pay-per-credit pricing with no subscription required
- Credits never expire
- No manual rewriting of documents required
Use cases
- Making academic research accessible to non-experts
- Creating simplified explanations of scientific papers for students
- Collaborating on translating technical documents for broader audiences
Pros
- Converts dense scientific PDFs into interactive, plain-language web pages
- Offers three translation modes tailored to different audiences (Native, Non-technical, Kid-friendly)
- Private gallery for storing, editing, and organizing translations
- Supports collaboration with shareable links and public publishing options
- Pay-per-credit model with non-expiring credits and no subscription required
Cons
- Requires manual upload of PDFs, which may not suit users seeking automated processing
- Translations of copyrighted materials may raise legal considerations if shared publicly
- Charts and diagrams require re-processing the PDF to modify
Frequently asked questions about Now I Get It!
What does Now I Get It! do?
Now I Get It! converts scientific PDFs into shareable, interactive web pages written in plain language. Users can choose from three translation modes to suit different audiences, and the results are stored in a private gallery for editing and sharing.
Who is Now I Get It! suited for?
The tool is designed for researchers, educators, journalists, students, and anyone needing to understand or communicate complex scientific papers in accessible language. It also benefits cross-disciplinary readers and parents or teachers introducing science to children.
How does the pricing model work?
Now I Get It! operates on a pay-per-credit system, with credits never expiring. Users purchase credits to translate papers, and no subscription is required. Pricing varies based on the number of credits purchased.
Can I restrict who sees the translated results?
Yes. All translations are private by default and stored in a personal gallery. Users can choose to share via link or publish publicly in the gallery. Copyrighted materials should not be shared without permission.
What types of papers can be translated?
The tool supports a wide range of scientific papers, including those from arXiv, bioRxiv, journals, and preprints. Users receive a credit estimate before processing, and papers in various languages can be translated.
How do I get started with Now I Get It!?
Users can sign in, upload a scientific PDF, select a translation mode, and process the paper. The translated result appears in a private gallery where it can be edited, tagged, shared, or published publicly.