AI-powered meeting recorder and summarizer that captures, transcribes, and generates actionable insights from conversations.
Meemo AI
About Meemo AI
Meemo AI is a macOS application that continuously transcribes conversations from online and in-person meetings without requiring manual recording. It captures audio from web meetings, room discussions, and casual chats, then organizes transcripts by calendar events. The app uses on-device speech recognition or Whisper for transcription and maintains a searchable history of all interactions. Users can ask AI to generate summaries, extract action items, or answer questions using the full context of past conversations. Calendar integration with Google or Outlook automatically files transcripts under meeting names and attendees. Additional features include real-time transcription display, related information suggestions, and on-device speaker separation. Records are stored locally and can be exported to Markdown for sharing.
Key features
- Real-time transcription with on-device or Whisper models
- On-the-spot AI chat for summaries and action items
- Calendar sync with Google and Outlook
- Related-info suggestions during conversations
- Auto-correction for proper nouns and jargon
- Voice detection for automatic start/stop
- Local storage with Markdown export
- Unconfirmed speech display
Use cases
- Sales and client meetings
- Internal recurring and 1-on-1 meetings
- Online meetings transcription
Pros
- Continuous, automatic transcription without manual recording
- On-device processing with optional Whisper integration
- Calendar sync for automatic organization by meeting
- AI-powered summaries and action-item extraction
- Local storage with optional audio replay
Cons
- macOS only
- Requires Apple Silicon or macOS 26+
- No mobile or web version
- Speaker separation listed as in development
Frequently asked questions about Meemo AI
What does Meemo AI do?
Meemo AI is a macOS application that continuously transcribes conversations from online and in-person meetings without requiring manual recording. It captures audio from web meetings, room discussions, and casual chats, then organizes transcripts by calendar events.
Who is Meemo AI for?
The tool is designed for professionals who need to capture, organize, and review conversations effortlessly, such as sales teams, managers, or anyone frequently in meetings.
How does Meemo AI handle privacy?
Meemo AI prioritizes privacy by offering on-device speech recognition and storing records locally, with no data sent out unless explicitly exported.
Can Meemo AI integrate with calendar apps?
Yes, Meemo AI syncs with Google Calendar or Outlook to automatically file transcripts under meeting names and attendees.
What transcription options does Meemo AI provide?
Users can choose between Apple's built-in on-device recognition or Whisper for transcription, with real-time display and speaker separation in development.
How do I get started with Meemo AI?
Download the app for macOS 26 or later on Apple Silicon, leave it running in the background, and it will automatically capture and organize conversations.
Meemo AI Website Engagement
Last Update: 19 hours ago