Summarizes, extracts, and rewrites content from files.
Solid Takeoff
About Solid Takeoff
Solid Takeoff is a browser-based tool that converts PDF construction plans, photos or scans into measurable drawings for quantity takeoff without requiring CAD software. It automatically detects drawing scale or allows manual calibration, then provides tools for linear, area and count measurements grouped into named conditions with adjustable waste percentages. Users can add markup such as text, arrows, trade-specific symbols and freehand annotations, and export either a vector PDF with crisp annotations or a CSV file of quantities for estimates. The platform supports wall area and volume calculations from linear measurements, and includes reusable tool chests to transfer settings between projects. Projects are stored in the cloud with auto-save, version history and real-time collaboration, enabling multiple users to measure the same plan simultaneously with live syncing of marks and conditions. Designed for builders, estimators and trades, it streamlines the takeoff process from PDF to quantities in minutes, with no per-seat enterprise pricing or complex training required.
Key features
- AI scale detection
- Linear, area and count measurement tools
- Wall area and volume calculations
- Trade symbols and legend support
- Reusable tool chests
- Vector PDF and CSV exports
- Version history with rollback
- Cloud projects with auto-save
Use cases
- Generating quantities from construction drawings for estimating
- Converting scanned or photographed plans into measurable files
- Collaborative takeoff sessions with multiple estimators
Pros
- AI scale detection with confidence levels
- No CAD software required
- Vector PDF exports with selectable text
- Real-time multi-user collaboration
- Reusable tool chests for saved settings
Cons
- Free plan includes watermarked exports
- Limited storage on free plan (250 MB)
- No live collaboration on free plan
- Requires browser access
Frequently asked questions about Solid Takeoff
What does Solid Takeoff do?
Solid Takeoff converts PDF construction plans, photos or scans into measurable drawings in a web browser, enabling users to perform linear, area and count measurements, add markup, and export quantities for estimates without using CAD software.
Who is Solid Takeoff designed for?
The tool is purpose-built for builders, estimators and trades who need quick, accurate quantity takeoffs from plans without requiring CAD expertise or enterprise-level pricing.
Does Solid Takeoff offer a free plan?
Yes, Solid Takeoff provides a genuinely free plan that includes all measurement and markup tools, with limited storage and watermarked exports, allowing users to start without a credit card.
Can multiple users work on the same takeoff simultaneously?
Yes, the Team plan supports real-time collaboration, allowing multiple users to measure the same plan together with live syncing of measurements, conditions and markup.
What types of exports does Solid Takeoff support?
Users can export annotated vector PDFs with crisp lines and selectable text, or CSV files containing the quantities for use in estimates.
How does Solid Takeoff handle drawing scale?
Solid Takeoff can automatically detect the scale from the drawing using AI, or users can manually set it via ratio presets or by drawing a known dimension on the plan.
Solid Takeoff Website Engagement
Last Update: 9 days ago